School: Gort an Iomaire (roll number 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

1. The village I live in is called Gragagown that is the village of the calves. The land is rich and fertile and there is a good river running through it. This village is inland about a quarter of a mile from the main road. It is entered by a boreen and is kept well by the village people.
    There are six houses in it and the ruins of a old home stead. This village is thickly populated. There ae about thirty people living in this village. Most of the houses are thatched and out offices are slated. In olden days the inhabitants of this village were able to speak the Irish Language. Some of the old people were taught in the hedge schools. They were able to tell great tales of the pedagogue and of the books they used.
    Quiet convenient to this village there is a race course, where the Thornfield races are held every two years. There is a fox-covert near by and the hunt often times runs through this village. The people lived to a very old age and quite recently one of the habitants lived to the age of ninety. The chimneys are made of stone now and in former times they were rod ones. Most of the houses are old ones in the village of Gragagown. In those houses the kitchens
    Graigueagowan, Co. Galway
    Maree Mohan