School: Gort an Iomaire (roll number 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

1. Signs of weather
    The signs of rain are as follows- a dog eating grass. A cat sitting with his back to the fire. The pond roaring in the night. To hear curfews crying. The swallows flying low, To hear ducks quacking, Soot falling from the chimneys, A ring round the moon. A mist on Keeper Hill in the morning. brows lodging on the hills. To hear crickets screeching. The spiders creeping from their cobwebs. Shadows on the Shannon.
    The signs of fine weather are --- The sun setting red. The swallows flying high. No mist on Keeper Hill. A heavy dew on the grass early in the morning. To see a lot of spiders' webs on the grass.
    The signs of frost are -- To see the sky very starry. To see flocks of wild geese coming from the north.
    The signs of a storm are -- Strokes from the clouds. To see the seagulls flying low. If crows fly up very high and