School: Gort an Iomaire (roll number 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

1. When people are selling eggs they always put down an un-even number of eggs so as the eggs would be lucky. Some people get eggs at Poultry Stations. There are three poultry Stations in this parish. The names of the people who own the Poultry Stations are Miss Clarke, Mrs. Shiel and Mrs. Elliott. It is generally eleven or thirteen eggs that are set according to how many eggs the hen would cover. Some people keep the hen in a box in the house while she is hatching the eggs. Some people put an iron lid on the box the hen does be set in for fear there would be thunder. Thunder kills the birds in the eggs. When the eggs are set the people of the house would not let you be hammering in the house. When some people are setting eggs the put a bit of a sally branch in the fire and burn it. Then they make a cross on the eggs with the sally. They choose the sally because when the sally is blossomed the blossom is like the young chickens or young goslings. If a clocker is not hatching rightly some people put a quill in her nose and