Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Portumna, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this was seasoned it was woven in and out. The big hand-woven baskets in which turf was taken to the markets were called "Kishes". A man had a forge for making nails in Portumna thirty years ago. His surname is not known but he is generally called "Tom the nailer".
    Home spinning was a very common industry in the farmhouses around Portumna. The wool was first sheared from the sheep it was then washed and carded, and spun by the woman of the house. The linen wheel was also very much in use in previous years. After the flax had been grown and saved it was made into table-cloths and bed-linen after the manner
    Ita Keighrey
    Glynn