Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Portumna, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages frequently occur in Shrovetide, in this district, but they also occur at other times, except in Lent and Advent. Matches are made before Shrove and then the people get married on Shrove Tuesday, as it is considered to be the most proper time of the year for marriages. Friday and Saturday are supposed to be unlucky, so marriages seldom occur on these days.
    Money is generally given as a dowry, from a hundred pounds upwards. Sometimes stock is given. In olden times the marriages used to take place in the houses generally in the bride's home. After the marriage there would be a wedding feast. There would be dancing and singing and merry-making until the dawn of day. Afterwards the newly-married couple would settle down in their new home. Up to some time ago this custom was observed but nowadays the couple go on a
    Mary Martin
    Williiam Martin