Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

People usually get married at Shrove and Easter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married in the evening but nowadays they are married in the morning. It is unlucky to marry on a wet day, it is said that the maid would shed as many tears as drops of rain. On November's night people melt lead and they pour it down through the key-hole into a bucket of water and the name of the person that you are getting married to will appear on the top. The evening of the wedding the people go to the Church on horse-back. The maid must have something new, something old, something worn and something borrowed. When they are returning from the Church there is a race to see who will reach the house first, and that person will get a glass of whiskey. And it would be the talk of the country that such a person had the best horse. In parts of the country boys dress like wren boys and they go to the house where the wedding is; these boys are called straw boys. When they go into the house they dance and sing. If people are greedy they break into the room where the food is kept and they eat and drink enough. Long ago when the people of a district heard that there was to be a wedding, they spent weeks before feeding the horses for the race.
    Penal Days
    Near our village there is a cave where Mass was said in the penal days. The Priest came there at certain times to say Mass, and he sent word to the people when he came.