Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

A Story John Kennedy, Garden Blake, Gort.
    There was an old man living in Peterswell. His name was Herivan. He had one son everyone said he was dead and they would bury him but he was not cold and he was breathing. They said he was gone in the fairies. His parents were every night watching him by his bed side. He used get up at two o'clock and dress himself and go away. When his parents would see him going away they would faint. He would be back when they would recover. They were tired watching him. They asked any noble girl to watch him and if she saved him from the fairies she would be his wife.
    There lived in the village an older man and his wife. They had one daughter named Nora. She wanted to mind the boy but her parents would not let her.
    There was another girl in the place: so she came to mind him. She sat down by his bedside. At one or two o'clock in the night he got up and went out. The girl fainted. The boy was back when she recovered. His parents came in in the morning. They asked her how she got on all night. She said "he left the bed", but she did not know where
    John Kennedy
    Gardenblake, Co. Galway