Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on ruinous terms. The market rates and tolls and customs which should be devolved to the maintenance and improvement of the town all pass into the capacious moneybags of the Landlord. Not a penny comes back . He has never once in the hardest times allowed a penny of reduction to his tenants. He made open profession of liberality in the newspapers while by secret letter he urged Mr Blake to exact the uttermost farthing at the point of the crowbar. Fined for voting against the Landlord:- The rent of the Clanricarde property as a whole was considered low, being not much in excess of the standard set by lar courts after the land act of 1881. Yet it was not this fact that prevented Clanricarde's tenants from entering the courts to seek a further reduction. For the few who did so the agents policy was to appeal in every case this increasing greatly the cost which more than covered the benefit to be denied therefrom. There were, however, many tenants on the estate, whose rents greatly exceeded the rest, The rise in these rents