Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a certain house and he asked bread of them. The woman who was in the house had no bread but a cake that was in an oven. It was a very dry year and the people were afraid that oats would not grow. The woman of the house began talking about the oats and the weather to the beggar man. He told her that the oats would grow and she would not believe him. When he went the woman went to take up the cake. When she took the lid off the oven there was grass corn growing in the oven. When the woman's husband heard about the grass-corn growing in the oven, he set off to catch up to the beggar. When he was running a while he soon got tired for he was a very fat man. He took a knife and cut open his stomach. His heart and the other parts of his stomach were changed into mice. The mice overtook the beggar man. The beggar man's glove became a cat and the cat ran after the mice and killed them. The beggar man is supposed to be St. Martin's
    Rita O' Brien
    Park East, Co. Galway