Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and his wife living in a house together. The woman went on a visit one November's night and the fairies brought her. A year after that again on November's night the man went the same road and he met three fairies carrying the coffin in which his wife was in and he said he would help them to carry the coffin.
    When he did the fairies went away and left him the coffin. He opened it and took his wife out of it and brought her home but she was not able to talk. In a year after that again on November's night the man hid himself inside a ditch and he heard the fairies saying that the woman would never be able to talk until the pin that was in the back of her head was taken out of it. When the man went home he took the pin out of her head and she was able to talk from that forth.
    Mary Mc Dermott
    Parkbaun, Co. Galway