School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    said, "I could keep beds and tables with you for twelve months." "Ah! But save I would be as bad at the end of twelve months as I am now. I might as well go now." said the young man. He went off along the shore and It wasn't long until he saw a boat landing. Three big things like birds jumped out, threw of cloaks they had on their heads and turned into women. They jumped into the water and the young man ran over and caught one of the cloaks. "Oh give me my cloak", said one of the women. "I will." said the man. "If ye leave me on that island abroad." They did so and he gave them the cloak. He went up on the island and who would he see but the little old man.
    "Oh, you're here." said the old man. "Well as long as you came you might as well do some work. Tomorrow thatch that stable over there and have it done for me in the evening."
    The next day the man was out thatching the stable but for every wisp of straw he would put up three would come down. At last a beautiful woman came out and said, "I have been a slave here long enough to know something about the ways of the place. You'll never thatch that stable so let me do it'"
    She put up one wisp and all the rest went
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper