School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    word went around that the young man was to get married. He said he would give a big night to the poor first. The cobbler went to the feast and the woman went along with him. The young man asked any one who could play tricks to come up and play them. The woman went up. First she threw a fistful of corn on the and then took a little cock and a hen out of her pocket. They began eating the corn and when it was all eaten but one grain the cock beat the hen and ate it. "So this is the way you treat me after me thatching the stable for you." The woman threw another fistful of corn and the same thing happened. The cock beat the hen and took the last grain. The hen said. "You're not thinking of the day I threw the dung out of the stable now". The man was getting afraid now. The woman threw out more corn and the cock beat the hen and took the last grain. "So this is how you treat me after lending you my fingers to get the apple. You lost one of them and I will have to go with only nine fingers for the rest of my
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Robert Dundas