School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. There was once a man who lived in Baile Lochán - a small village near the town of Galway. He was very poor as the people thought him to be and they were charitable towards him. When he was dying he told his wife to put a small pillow which was his beneath his head in the coffin. This was done and when the coffin was going to be put in the grave the wife said that she would die if she didn't get a last look at her husband. So the coffin was opened and the dead man was found lying with his face turned down on the pillow and his two hands around the pillow. When he was turned in the coffin and the pillow pulled from his hands there was a big purse of gold found within it.
    John Joe Brannelly
    Belleville Demesne, Co. Galway