School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. The burial ground is situated in Abbert, Ballyglunin on level ground, surrounded by a bog. There is an old ruin of a church in it. It is said to have been the residence of the Abbot of the Cistercian Abbey of Knockmoy which was founded by Cathal Crovderg O'Connor in 1198. The place name Abbert is said to be a corruption of the word Abbot. An underground passage between Abbert and Knockmoy is supposed to have been in existence at one time.
    Amongst the tombstones in the burial ground is a large flat slab in memory of James Hore who died 1764 and whose trade is evident from the engravings on the stone of a horse shoe, a pincers, an anvil and a hammer.
    Funerals entering this burial ground first go around the church completely before proceeding to grave.
    Mary Wall