School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. In this parish of Abbeyknockmoy marriages generally take place during Shrove.
    The month of May and Monday are thought to be an unlucky month and day for getting married on. About twenty years ago it was considered most unlucky for two members of the one family to get married in the same year.
    Matchmaking is not quite as common at present as it was twenty years ago.
    The dowry of the bride consists of some money, household linen and some slick.
    The bride on her wedding day must wear something blue and something borrowed for good luck. She is always accompanied to the church by a married woman.
    After the marriage ceremony the wedded couple generally go for a few days to a city. Dublin or Galway. And on the evening of their return lighted candles are placed in the windows of all the neighbours’ houses and torches and bonfires are lit as signs of welcome. A great feast is given to all the neighbours
    Languages