School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. Over a hundred years ago there was a teacher who used to teach in Uragh. His name was McGowan but they called him Jack-o-the-Bog. He used to teach in the fields and byres and in all the backward places. The people kept him in clothes and tobacco. He used to stay in one house one night and another house the next night. They had no lead pencils in those days. They had to write with slate pencils and slates. The master had a big slate for a black-board with a wooden framem round it. They had no seats but blocks of wood. The master was very clever he was from Mayo. He taught the children how to write, read and spell. He also taught the boys Latin and how to write to a Priest or a Doctor or any body.
        1. buildings
    Brigit Mc Gowan
    60
    Gargrim, Co. Leitrim
  2. Gargrim
    There is an old barn in Upper Wardhouse in which there was an old school. The barn is still standing but it is roofless and in ruins. The teachers name was McGowan. The pupils used to pay him weekly as much as they could afford. Reading and writing were the two principal subjects taught. They also used to do Irish and arithmetic. They used to write mostly on slates except very seldom they used to write on paper and when they did they made pens from the feathers of fowl. The seats they used to sit on