School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

About a hundred years ago the people used to make their own toys such as dolls and ships and kites.

(continued from previous page)
    on a flat place where it would be cool to freeze them. Then they got a turnip and a stick and put the stick in to the heart of the turnip and put a split in the side of the stick. Then they put the rush in to the stick.

Monday and Thursday are counted very lucky days for making cures and Saturday a very unlucky day.

Monday and Thursday are counted very lucky day"s for making cures and Saturday a very unlucky day. When the cures are a making they should be made before the sun sets. It is very lucky to plant corn or potatoes on Good Friday. The old people said when people would put in any crop that day that they were sure to have a good return. Saturday is a very unlucky day for changing from one house to another. Saturdays flittin is a short sittin. There are a great many customs on May Day. The people used to say that on that day all the spirits are out to do harm. The people used to fasten a red rag and a piece of a blessed candle to the cows tail as they were afraid the butter would be taken from her.
    William Feely
    Wardhouse, Co. Leitrim