School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Candle-making was an industry which was carried on in the townland of Faughary long ago. There was a sort of candle called the "rush candle" made from rushes. The people pulled the rushes when they were green. Then they left the rushes seasoning for some time. When they would be dried the people always peeled the rushes. This was a trade which was carried on in every house in our townland long ago. Then they put oil and the rushes in an oil-pan. Then they put it into a wooden candle-stick. They always made these candles for their own uses.
    Mary Mc Guinness
    Faughary, Co. Leitrim