School: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (roll number 3127)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. Up to the year 1831 there was no schools in Ireland and the people had to be educated in the fields. These Schools were called "Hedge Schools". At that time the English government decided to set up Schools in Ireland. There was a school built in Manorhamilton and this school was called Manorhamilton No I school. There was two teachers in this school a Catholic teacher and a Protestant Teacher. Lord Leitrim III was the land lord at the time he appointed a new Protestant teacher but the Parish Priest refused to let and Catholic children go to the school. The Parish Priest decided to build a Catholic school. All the land around belonged to Lord Leitrim and he refused to give any to the Parish Priest. A man came home from America and he had a house of his own in Manorhamilt he gave this house to the Parish Priest who built a school there and this school was called Manorhamilton No. II school. Nearly all the children
    James Lynott