School: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (roll number 3127)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. Within a hundred yards of the ruins of the house of "Nanny [Whilieesh?]" is the ruins of the house of Philip Minister or Philip Minister Brady. Philip is styled the "Dean Swift of Cavan." He was born in the parish of Drong in Co. Cavan in the townland of Castelterra. Philip was a Parish Priest of Annag[h]cliff and afterwards Belturbet. He entered the Protestant religion and became a Parson thus he came to be known as Philip Minister. In what place Philip became an apostate doesn't seem certain but the story of his downfall is essentially of the same no matter where the setting. One of the settings is near Cavan Town the story is that Philip or Fr Brady as he then was, was one Sunday morning going to say Mass. On the way he met a girl who stared long and earnestly at him. On huis way from Mass the same girl encountered him and again stared a him. Philip halted and asked her why she stared at
    Pat Flynn
    Alteen, Co. Leitrim