School: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (roll number 3127)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. About a hundred and twenty years ago in the mountains of Furnor in the Parish of Drumkeerin was born a famous highwayman named Miles Gilhooly. His youth was spent in hunting game and in this way he became an expert in the use of arms. Later he joined up with some secret society where aim was the destruction if all land lords and if said that when he held away in that area all landlords for twenty miles along fled to Scotland. Hid marksmanship with all the of firearms was dangerous its said he was capable of killing a hare at a distance of half a mile. His service in the shooting of land lords were requested all over Ireland and a price was put upon his head. Once while engaged in such work he was almost trapped in bed near Novan CO. on a hunter shot only in his shin