School: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (roll number 3127)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. About two miles from the town of Manorhamilton there is a townland called Gortinar. Gortinar means the field of slaughter. It is supposed there was a battle fought there. There is no story locally known about a battle been fought there. However we read in the Annals of the Four Masters that there was a battle fought bear Benbo long ago. It would appear that a party of Scotch soldiers landed on the coast of Donegal. They were joined by some Irish chieftains. They plumdered the norths of the counties Sligo and Leitrim. Finding that an army was approaching from Sligo they marched towards Manorhamilton. They were met by an other army round the front of Benbo and a great battle was fought and they were defeated with great slaughter. This battle was supposed to be fought in the townland of Gortinar.
    Gortinar, Co. Leitrim
    Michael Mc Goldrick