Scoil: Coill an tSrotha (uimhir rolla 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in this parish namely St. Mary's graveyard and Kilmacurrie. There is an old story told about Kilmacurrie graveyard.
    It is told that there lived a chief Co. Meath whose name was O'Fappel and his daughter left Co. Meath whose name was Derg. On her way she had to stay for a night in the monastery of Kilcú. While she was there it happened that one of the monks fell in love with her and with great difficulty she got out next morning.
    When she had her pilgrimage made in Lough Derg it happened that she had to go into the monastery on her returning home and the same monk fell in love with her and with a great struggle she got out. When she got out she ran quickly and the monk ran after her, but when she came to Kilmacurrie she died from fear. When her father came to Kilmacurrie he buried her there, and he built a church and made a graveyard.
    The oldest tomb-stone in Kilmacurrie graveyard is dated about 1600. Over a man's grave named Brian cllc Cllorrow seven hundred and seven years is cut out as his age (of course this means 70 and 7 years). In the centre of this graveyard there is a big tree growing which was planted by a man named Gilmartrin.
    Near this graveyard there is a well called tabor Paoraz in the townland of Lugamina. This well was blessed by St. Patrick and the people used to do a pilgrimage to the well.
    They used pebbles of stone for beads. When they would have a decade said they would leave a stone on the ground and continue so until they would have the fifteen decades said.
    J. Mc Gourty
    Cornacloy, Co. Leitrim