Scoil: Coill an tSrotha (uimhir rolla 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1845 light appeared on the potato crop which was the chief food of the Irish people at that time.
    This was a great blow to the people, as the majority especially in the south, sold all their crops and their stock in order to get money and buy meal to make stirabout
    The price which they got for their property was small and the money was soon spent which left them without food or money.
    Many young men sold their holdings to planters at a very low price in order to get their passage to America
    Many others, too, remained at home hoping that the next year would be more prosperous than the previous one but the crop in 1846 was more affected than in 1845 and so, many men, women and children died from starvation as the poor people would get no credit from the grocers.
    A few people got a little money from their relatives abroad and were able to buy food which kept them alive during the famine.
    Thomas Clancy