School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Hidden Treasure.
    There is a lake on the top of the Benbow mountain. A manwhose name is forgotten dreams three nights in succession about a crock of gold which is supposed to be at the deep side of the lake. The man is his dream was told to drain the lake until he came to a very large flat stone. This water helps the water in the lake. He was then to lift the stone, and underneath he has to find the rabbit who is keeping guard under the stone, over the crock of gold. He started to drainthe lake, he had to show out so many dishfuts. As he was working a horseman appeared who shouted "What are you doing there and Manorhamillion afine". The man turned, and looked in the direction of Manorhamillion, and looking at the lake again it was so full as ever, and the horseman bad dissapeared.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir