School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. (continued from previous page)
    light. She made for the light. A man and his son lived in the house. She told them who she was, and that she couldn't find her home. The son left her just at her own door, and returned home again. Her mother just happened to look out, and saw her, she was walking past the door. The mother ran after her, and brought her in. She went to bed, and wasn't able to rise for 6 weeks. At the edge of the house there was a gap, and the ground was soft. The girl's people next morning discovered her tracks here and crowds of wee tracks all around them. The weaver wove on and on and on and had enough yarn to finish his piece, and had leavings.