School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Sweat houses were built of stone work, free stone as limestone would crack with the heat. They were faced outside with mud or clay, so as to make them air tight. They were roofed with free stone flags, and covered with sods and clay. Turf in this locality was, and is still plentiful, and these sweat houses were heated with turf. The houses were about 14 1/2 ft by 4 1/2 ft and there was a door about 1 1/2 ft by 2 ft. Aged people who suffered from rheumatism were cured or partly cured by these sweat houses. The sick person or persons relatives brought turf, and put on a fire in this little house, a great strong fire, until the stones would be hot. They then cleared out the ashes, and replaced it
    Ally Davis
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim