School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. On almost every farm there are the remains of an old lime kiln. Limestone quarries are plentiful. There are two in this townland of Corrigeencor -- Lonigans and Birds. The limekilns were about 10 ft in height and were generally built up against a high bank, or in a hollow. They were built of stone and mortar, and were a round shape like a well. At the bottom there was a hole big enough for a shovel to be put in for the lime.
    People got the stones in the nearest quarry. They broke the stones into small pieces. They got rotten sticks, and very dry turf and put this in the bottom of the kiln, then a row of stones, and then a row of turf, then a row of stones, and a row of turf, and so on until the kiln was full. Then the fire was lit in the little hole at the bottom. As the lime stones burnt the burnt lime was taken out at the bottom, and more stones, and turf added until each farmer had enough lime. He used the lime for crops and meadow, and for his houses.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir