School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He never went to mass and one day the priest said to him, "what is the cause you do not go to mass." "Oh" said the man sure how would I go to mass and I having to watch my cow feed on the roadside. "Well" said the priest next Sunday tie in the cow and go to mass. The next Sunday came and the man did not go to mass but he went out to watch his cow feed on the roadside and on comes the parson. "Well" only for this cow said the man I would be at mass. Well if you got the place of her would you go to church. Indeed I would do anything for the grass of my cow. Next Sunday came and the man started for mass came home and went to church. The priest heard this and was vexed with the man for going to church and asked him about it. "Well" said the man "I went to mass for the good of my soul and to church for the grass of my cow.