School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a shell of lime on them. The roofs of the old houses were not like now. There were no ceiled kitchens. The floors were of clay and the fire was in the middle of the floor. There was an opening in the roof for the smoke to go through. There was a bed at the wall near to the fire which was called a pooch. The houses that time were very small and the people kept them very clean and neat. There was no delph that time like now They used wooden vessels called
    “juggins. The food they usted was quite different from now. They had not much flour and what ever they had they would keep it in the house for a year.
  2. When a person dies in a house it is the custom to hold what is called a wake. All the people gather and go to the house where the death is. People stay in the house all night and those who stays get some refreshment. Clay pipes and tobacco are given to the men.
    Each person that comes in says a prayer by the bedside of the person who is dead. It is the custom to stop the clocks and to cover the looking glasses while the wake is going on.
    If the coffin has not far to be brought from the Chapel
    Veronica Mc Govern