School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to work and they got the man asleep. They said they would make a fool of him. They wakened him and asked
    "What brought you here you are in hell" The man got very frightened. The miners than said. If you gave us a pound we will let you go. The man gave them the pound. Then the miners put a wrap round his face and led him out to the road.
    He went home very pleased. The next morning he said to himself he would go to Mass and do penance for getting out of Hell. He went to Mass that Sunday. On that day the priest had a sermon on Hell and he began to say. " For out of Hell there is no redemption. The man stood up in the seat and shouted "You are a lier Father I got out of Hell last night for a pound."
    Written by
    Maura Meehan
    Kilcoon
    Dromahair
  2. Local Superstitions
    1) In every fowl there is a bone called the wish bone. People let this bone dry, and then 2 members of the family each wish for something pull the bone and whoever gets the part with the tops get his wish.
    2) When the sparks fly out of the fire towards some person it is said that person will get money, people spit on the
    Mary Clerkin
    Drumconor, Co. Leitrim