School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on your shoulder. It is unlucky to enter a house by one door and leave it by another. When you are getting married you should have something old and something new something borrowed and something blue, for good luck. When you are feeding a pig rub him on the back with some of the feeding and he will thrive well. It is lucky to find a four leafed shamrock or a four leafed clover. It is lucky to find a pin with it's point towards you, find a pin and pick it up, that's the day you'll have a good luck. If a weasel crosses the road in front of you you will have ill luck. If a black cat crosses you you will have good luck. If lamb's are facing you when you see them for the first time in the
    Cecil Keyes
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim