School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "For God's sake what do you want". The spirit made reply and told him to go over to John Scanlon (a man who kept a shop in Cornaamorriff, Killargue) and pay him for an ounce of tobacco which he (John Barrott) drew on credit and did not pay for and that that was all he wanted to to rest in peace. The spirit then disappeared. Mc Garry went over to John Scanlon and offered to pay for the tobacco but Scanlon would not take the money. But the spirit appeared again and told Mc Garry to throw the money on Scanlon's floor and then walk out. Mc Garry did so and the spirit never appeared to him again.
    Cecil Keyes
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim