School: Droim Caorthainn

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

1. In a dense wood owned by a neighbour of ours named Mr. Gorry. lies a very mysterious coffin shaped stone. Under it a treasure is supposed to be hidden, and it is believed that bad luck befalls anyone who interferes with it. years ago the owner of this land on which the stone lies, was having a house erected, and thinking that this stone would be suitable for building purposes decided to have it split. The builder and his son proceeded to the wood to do so, and immediately the father struck it the first stroke of a sledge, a thick smoke rose from the stone and blinded him and up to his death he never regained his sight. From that time onwards no one has attempted to interfere with this stone which is supposed to be guarded by a spirit in the form of a white bird.
    Tessie Mc Partlan
    Drummans Lower, Co. Leitrim