School: Droim Caorthainn

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

1. Churning
    The people of this district churn about twice a week in the summer time and once a week in the winter. First thing that is done is, the milk is put into the crocks until the milk is sour. The churn is then scalded and washed until perfectly clean. Then there is a good fire put down and plenty of water boiled. The dash is put into the churn and then the lid and dabbler. The churn-dash is then taken in both hands and the milk is beaten up and down, over and back until the butter appears. During the churning, water is occasionally poured into the churn to increase the temperature of the milk, so that the butter will come on quickly. At the end of the churning the person who is making the butter gets the strainer, dish, and salt for to fix the butter. The butter is
    Eileen Mc Goldrick
    Leckaun, Co. Leitrim