School: Droim Caorthainn

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

1. The making of bruisy is still carried carried on in this district. It is usually made when the potatoes are new. The raw potatoes are peeled and boiled. Then they are teemed and mashed and some boiling milk and salt are poured on them. The moisture is mixed and put on plates and it can be served either with milk or butter.
    Another old Irish food is the oaten-bread. It is make from oat-meal, salt and water. The oat-meal is mixed with boiling water and some salt and it is formed into a dough. Then it is made like a cake and it is about a quarter of an inch deep. It should be baked on a griddle for about two hours. Unlike other bread this cake will not become stale. Long ago when people were going to foreign countries they would make a few oat-meal cakes and those cakes would
    1. products