School: Droim Caorthainn

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

1. Churning
    Our churn is about two feet and a half in height. We have the churn and dash about six years. The churn is wide at the top and bottom and in the centre it is narrow. The narrowest part of it is called the "caisin". There is a lid on the churn also. When you are churning you pull the dash up and down. If the weather is cold it is necessary to add some boiling water to the milk in order that the butter will come on it quickly. If a stranger comes in while you are churning it is said that he should take the dash lest he should bring the butter. When the churning is finished you move the dash from side to side in order to gather the butter. Then you take the butter from the milk with a strainer. Some salt is then put on the butter and the hairs are taken from it with a knife. A large roll of butter is called a "miscun", Some people put the
    Kathleen Flynn
    Greaghnaslieve, Co. Leitrim