Scoil: Shivdillagh (uimhir rolla 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One dark night at about twelve o'clock a man volunteered to go home from his dying brother who lived some miles away. He was coming from a mehil on Good Friday and he dropped into his brother's house. Passing by a fort he saw loving people embrace each other. After passing those people he met a funeral procession and was asked by the bearers of the coffin to carry it. He passed this sad sight without making a reply. On he went and he heard himself being called in his own name. He was standing on top of a cnocán on view of his own house. He stuck his loy and ran to where the voice came from nut as fast as he ran the voice kept before him. He came back to where he stuck his loy but the loy was gone and could not be found. He fell all of a sudden. He got up but he fell again. This time be swore by God that he would beat a spirit with his two fists. All at once a white robed man stood before him. The living man rushed at him and hit him but the Ghost paid him back. This lasted for some time. Every time the Ghost hit his rival
    James Mc Ternan
    Cloonagh, Co. Leitrim