Scoil: Shivdillagh (uimhir rolla 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One person gets a hairpin or a safety pin and asks another person to have a game of pin. The person who has the pin puts his two fists behind his back and puts the pin into one of his fists. Then the person who is guessing says the following ryhme and says every other word on each fist. This the ryhme: -
    Pipity popety pick the pin, open the door and let me in, let me loose or let me win. this is the fist the pin lies in. If the pin is not in the fist on which he says the last word he is wrong but if it is he is right and can play the trick on his mate.
    Béarla
  2. One person draws an egg-shaped circle on a piece of paper and puts twelve lines in it. Between every two lines he puts a number. Then one person says this rhyme and says a word on each number:- Hity, Haty on the wall, Hity, Haty got a fall. Ten men, ten more would not leave Hity Haty as he was before. Whatever number he says the last word on he has it and writes it down on a piece of paper. When all the numbers are out the players add up their numbers and whoever has the