School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    last son. The old giant ate his dinner and lay down to sleep, but Jack came down and cut the head off him. He went over to the farmer, with the four heads and he was (married) married to the farmer's daughter next day.
  2. Two men were fishing in Lough Allen one night. After a time one of the men pulled in his rod, and found one of his hooks missing.
    They went home then. The next day the two fishers were digging in a field.
    An old man came up to them and asked them were they fishing last night and they said they were.
    "Well" he said "one of you left your hook in my daughter's eye and that he would have to come with him and take it out".
    The fisher consented to go with the old man. He had to go into the water. To his surprise there were grand palaces and he brought him into one of them where his daughter lived.
    The fisher took out the hook. The
    Mr James Mc Partlan