School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

grey cat which was as big as a small dog.
    This cat would not let him near it. The man was trying to hunt the cat away but he could not.
    The man got afraid and ran home, and did not come back there for a long time after.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man named Mr. McGowan. He dreamt that there was a pot of gold hidden under "Poll Cam".He dreamt about this three nights in succession.
    He was also told in his dream the means by which he could get the treasure. He must get a white horse without any black hairs in him but he must not tell the owner what he wanted with the horse.
    He was also to harness the horse andto fasten two big hooks to the end of two chains which are fastened to the horse's harness.
    He got everything ready as he had been told and then he brought the horse to the brink of "Poll Cam".Then he threw (in) the
    Mr Joe Mc Keon
    Drumristin, Co. Leitrim