Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

numbers are crossed off.
    These are the word said
    "Up Chip Chop Cherry all the men in Derry would not be able to climb up Chip Chop Cherry
    Then each one finds the sum of his own side, and whichever one has the bigger number he is the winner.
    Among all the local amusements, "Card Playing" is the most common. Several amusing games are played by cards, such as, "Old Maid", "Donkey", "Strip Jack Naked", "Twenty five" and many others.
  2. In the townland of Greaghnasfarna there is a fort on Myles Darcy's land. There is a mountain ash tree in the centre of the fort. It is supposed to have grown in one night. It is 5 or 6 feet in height. It has not been known to grow any bigger in living memory.
    There is a fence of earth round the fort. There was a neighbouring man who dreamt that there was a pot of gold at the bottom of the tree. He went to search for it and he heard a voice saying go three times.
    He went away and when he was a certain distance he stood and looked back
    Mr Terry Rourke