School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The townland in which I live is called Derrinshona which means "the river of the oat" There are six families in this townland and about twenty-nine people.
    The family name most common in the townland is "Loughlin" All the houses in my townland are thatched except two which have zinc roofs.
    The soil in this townland is not very fertile.
  2. The townland in which I live is called Cornamuckla North. There are about thirteen families, compromising forty six people, residing in this townlnd. "Loughlin," "McTiernan" and "Flynn" are the family names most common. About twenty years ago there were four families more, two of them died away, another emigrated to America and the fourth removed to another district.
    There is a fort in this townland on Michael Durkin's land A man once brought a withered bush from this fort for fine wood, and when he reached his home he looked around him and he saw a terrible smoke rising out of the fort. He got afraid and went back with the bush and when he left it back there was no smoke to seen.