Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    straw-boys should be known. The ends of the straw (are) were platted so as to resemble horns. They wore belts of straw round their waists and sashes of coloured paper across their shoulders and they presented a very formidable appearance.
    After the straw-boys retired the dancing commenced again and continued until morning. Then all the guests left for home after wishing many happy years of married life to th Bride and Groom.
  2. People long ago had many toys with which they amused themselves. Some of these toys will exist such as - Making daisy chains, Bird Cradles, Spinning tops and Bracelets.
    Girls often spend their leisure time gathering flowers and making daisy chains. A great number of daisies are gatheres and joined together by holing the stem of each daisy and then another daisy is stuck though the hole and so on until a lovely daisy chain is made. Then the girls wear them round their necks.