School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    straight to the mout of the kiln with the car and filled his load. The onlookers did not him and were very surprised and ashamed when they learned who he was. To make up for their mistake they immedliatly sent to Lixnaw for two gallons of Guiness.
  2. One day Shawn Burns was going to market on a horse's back. At last he came to a forge and he asked the blacksmith for a coal. The blacksmith brought him out a coal upon his anvil with his two hands. Shown caught the anvil with one hand and put the coal into his pipe. The blacksmith was surprised that he was so strong.
    T. Granville
    Listowel, Co. Kerry