School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man got very much afraid and he left the cow unmarked. When he was going home the ghost stood before him again. The man asked the ghost what did he want. The ghost answered, "If you leave some of the milk on the ground I will not annoy you any more." The man returned to the field and milked three drops of milk on the ground and he never saw the ghost anymore
  2. Long ago there lived in England a man named Benjamin Bottleby Brown. He was a mason and he selected a place to build houses where hundreds of rabbits and insects lived. The rabbits ran three miles and then one said "No one is hunted from his home without getting compensation." That night all the rabbits and insects went to Mr. Brown's house. He heard the noise at the door when he was in bed. He opened the door and the rabbits went all over the house, and into Mr. Brown's bedroom. Then all the insects came buzzing up the stairs. Then the rabbits and insects began to make a rhyme about Mr Brown. Mr Brown got sorry for them and he gathered men and built little houses of cement for the rabbits and the insects lived on his vegetables. From that out Mr Brown
    Martin Hayes
    Corrandoo, Co. Galway