School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and "dip", which was often nothing better than water mixed with salt. The potatoes were often strained through a sgeib which was afterwards left in the middle of the floor for the younger members of the family.
    Bacon was seldom used, and there is no mention of fresh meat. Very little mention of white bread. Tea scarcely mentioned.
    It is said that a family could eat a pot of potatoes that "you could not jump over"!
    On St. Patrick's Day they ate green coloured food such as nettles, watercress, and feliszrom, in honour of St. Patrick.
    Meat was eaten twice a year - Xmas and New Year.
  2. Potatoes
    If a person wishes to increase his potato crop he can steal them from another person's crop by a charm, but he must do this before May night. The crop from which he wishes to steal must be planted before May night. The method is to plant hen-eggs and duck-eggs among the crop from which he wishes to steal, also before May night.
    "Laoghán" - is the name applied to the waste part of the potato which is left after the sciollán or
    Languages