School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once two brother, one of them was rich and the other was very poor.

brother is a lot richer than you".
    How do you he said. Because his wife was here for the noggin and when she brought it back there were three sovereigns in the bottom of it. So the brother went to the poor man and asked him where did he get all the money, so he told him all about it. He then went to the tree and he said "Open Seasam" and he went in and filled his bags with gold. When he had them filled he could not think of the name and he had to stop there until the robbers came. When they saw the man inside they cut him up in pieces. When he was a few days gone his wife came to look for him and she went to his brother and told him that her husband did not come home. Then the poor man went to the tree and he went in and found him inside cut up in pieces. He then brought him home and they went to a cobbler who lived in the village and they asked him would he sew up a dead man for five pounds and he said he would. Then they blindfolded him and left him back at his own house
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Margaret Delaney