School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once two brother, one of them was rich and the other was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    again. After a few days the robbers came to look for the dead man and they asked the cobbler did he know of any man that was buried lately and he said that he sewed a man that was cut up in pieces a few days ago but he said that he was blindfolded going to the house and that he was blindfolded coming back again. The robbers said that they would give him ten pounds if he could make out the house and he said that if they blindfolded him again he would find the house. So they did and he stood outside the house, the robbers put a mark of chalk on the door so that they would know it when they would come again. After a few days one of the robbers went around selling oil, he asked for lodging at this house and he got it. He then left the jars where he slept so after ten o' clock the lamps ran short of oil. She went to get some oil out of the jars. The other robbers were hidden in the jars. They asked her are they in bed yet as they thought that it was the other robber that was in it.
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Margaret Delaney