School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

A Crib
    A crib is made by getting two sally rods and two elder rods and joining them so as to make the frame square. Then join four sally rods at the four corners on to the frame. Then bend them at the middle and turn them up. Bind them on top with a string. Now weave elder rods through the sally rods and put three elder rods on top to cover in the crib.
    Get a sally rod and make a bow of it for the birds to jump up on. Then get a gabhlóg and a short bit of sally rod and set the crib. Let the rod down to the bow when setting so that when the bird jumps on the bow the crib will fall. Put oats or bread underneath the bow so as to attract the birds.
    Doll
    A doll is made by first cutting a cloth in parts for her feet and hands and body. Then sew each part together and fill it with saw-dust and join the parts together in the shape of a doll. Then get a bit of timber and cut it out into the shape of a head and paint